CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89722

5806.10.2400; 3926.20.1020; 4818.20.0040; 8513.10.2000;
5603.94.9050; 3605.00.0030; 3606.90.8000; 3006.50.0000

Mr. Herbert Ziter

Ziter Enterprises

P.O. Box 31

Lyndonville, VT 05851

RE: The tariff classification of a "Sportsman's Safety Pak" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ziter:

In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a "Sportsman's Safety Pak".

The sample submitted, identified as a "Sportsman's Safety Pak", consists of a bag of a kind similar to a toiletry bag manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials. It measures approximately 9" x 6" x 3". Inside the bag is a deer drag, a nylon cord, field dressing gloves, tissues, flashlight, pre-moistened wash towels, silver polyester sheet "Space Blanket", water proof matches, fire starting cones, battery (not included), a textile strap, a first aid kit, and a rain poncho. For classification purposes the items are not considered to be a kit. Each item will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Category 670. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirement.

The applicable subheading for the deer drag will be 4202.00.6000, HTS, which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon cord will be 5607.49.3000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Category 669. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirement.

Velcro-like strap only "cut to the shape of a rectangle without finished edges"...:

The applicable subheading for the Velcro-like strap will be 5806.10.2400, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than the goods of heading 5807, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers: fastener fabric tapes. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Category 229. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirement.

The applicable subheading for the field dressing gloves will be 3926.20.1020, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other material of Headings 3901 to 3914. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, gloves...: seamless, other: disposable. The duty rate will be .7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable for the tissues will be 4818.20.0040, HTS, which provides for cleansing or facial tissues of paper. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy... flashlights. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pre-moistened wash towels, rectangle in shape, constructed of a hydro entangled nonwoven web, will be 5603.94.9050, HTS, which provides for other nonwovens, of staple man-made fiber weighing more than 150 grm m2. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Category 223. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirement.

The applicable subheading for the matches will be 3605.00.0030, HTS, which provides for matches with natural wood stems. The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the fire starting cones will be 3606.90.8000, HTS, which provides for other articles of combustible materials. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the first aid kit will be 3006.50.0000, HTS, which provides for "First-aid boxes and kits". The duty rate will be Free.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for the rain poncho and the metalized polyester sheet. Your request for a ruling on the rain poncho should include identifying if the fabric is of PVC and if the item is valued under $10. Your request for ruling on the polyester sheet should include indicating if the item is of polyethylene terephthalate (PET)

or other polyester. If other than PET, indicate if saturated or unsaturated.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-

5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division